Get started1b is a detached house in Haringey, London, London (N6 4JS). It has a recorded floor area of 156 m² (around 1679 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band H. The latest certificate (August 2010) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 70), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 1.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £2,297,000 is 21% below the 2013 sale of £2,907,500, below the original sale price, which typically signals condition or completion-status changes worth verifying. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,732/sq ft) was about 106.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 7 planning records sit against the property, 6 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include a basement excavation, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations. At 156 m² it sits well below the postcode median (587 m² across 8 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs). Last sold in March 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years.
1b's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Aug 2020
1b has been through 6 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
Approval of details pursuant to condition 7 (Code 4 level for Sustainable Homes) attached to planning permission HGY/2013/0997.
1b valuation runs notably under the typical sold price in this postcode.
£2,297,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.3% per year over 6 years.
£2,907,500
Growth on file: 1.3% per year over 6 years.
1b outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£18,640
Street avg £9,807
Floor Area
156 m²
Street avg 603 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Stormont Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

Removal of condition 7 (Code 4 level for Sustainable Homes) attached to planning permission HGY/2013/0997 following the Technical Housing Standards Review and withdrawal by Government of the Code for Sustainable Homes
5 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
12 March 2013Most recent
£2,907,500
+7.7%over 5 years17 August 2007
£2,700,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N6 4JS: £6,900,000 (2022–2018).
Street avg 12 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 14.8 t/year
Closest school
0.8 km
Highgate Primary School. 48 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB