Get started30 Kenwood Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Haringey, London, London (N6 4EA). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (December 2022) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in February 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,073/sq ft) was about 103.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 74 m² the property is well over the postcode median (51 m² across 44 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 82% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £855,000 in August 2023. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2007.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension.
Latest sale on 30 Kenwood Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£907,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 27 years.
£855,000
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 27 years.
30 Kenwood Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£11,554
Street avg £11,387
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
North Hill Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 August 2023Most recent
£855,000
+10.8%over 2 years30 June 2021
£772,000
+12.2%over 2 years11 March 2019
£688,000
+40.4%over 9 years3 July 2009
£490,000
+56.8%over 4 years27 August 2004
£312,500
+25.0%over 2 years7 January 2002
£250,000
+142.5%over 5 years10 December 1996
£103,100
Median price across the last 5 sales in N6 4EA: £428,750 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
N6 4RJ
Closest school
0.1 km
Highgate Primary School. 54 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.