Get started9a is a mid-terrace house in Haringey, London, London (N6 4EA). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. At 44 m² this is the 20th smallest of 45 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 35–74 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (December 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in March 2024 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while main heating dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 41.6% per year against -0.2% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£904/sq ft) was about 75.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was July 2025 at £428,000 — fresh data. At 44 m² it's 20% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (55 m² median across 44 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 82% of similar EPCs).
9a changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£462,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 41.6% per year over 1 year.
£428,000
Growth on file: 41.6% per year over 1 year.
On price per m², 9a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£9,727
Street avg £6,655
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 39 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
North Hill Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Hot water system changed
Glazing upgraded to newer, more efficient type
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 July 2025Most recent
£428,000
+45.8%over 1 year28 June 2024
£293,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in N6 4EA: £772,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
Highgate Primary School. 54 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB