Get started29 Kenwood Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Haringey, London, London (N6 4EA). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2012) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,352/sq ft) was about 168.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2019 for £815,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2013. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Apr 2022
29 Kenwood Road has an approved side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Erection of rear / side ground floor extension and side first floor extension
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£772,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 18 years.
£815,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 18 years.
On price per m², 29 Kenwood Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£14,554
Street avg £10,887
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
North Hill Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

2 August 2019Most recent
£815,000
+0.6%over 3 years27 November 2015
£810,000
+63.6%over 3 years2 August 2012
£495,000
+55.7%over 9 years3 September 2002
£318,000
+21.4%over 11 months28 September 2001
£262,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N6 4EA: £428,750 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
N6 4RJ
Closest school
0.1 km
Highgate Primary School. 54 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.