Get started59 North Hill is a seven-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Haringey, London, London (N6 4BS). It has a recorded floor area of 229 m² (around 2465 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a balcony.
Held since September 2005 — that's 21 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 229 m² the property is well over the postcode median (30 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 7 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 5 is the typical count. Today's modelled estimate of £2,365,000 sits 149.7% above the 2005 sale of £947,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£384/sq ft) was about 62.6% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 1 refused. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations.
59 North Hill's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
59 North Hill sits within a conservation area — exterior works face additional planning controls.
Demolition of all buildings on site (Conservation area consent)
59 North Hill valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£2,365,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£947,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 59 North Hill runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,135
Street avg £10,577
Floor Area
229 m²
Street avg 132 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Highgate Group Practice — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Extension: Rear of property
Erection of 3 storey rear extension enlargement of rear attached single storey out building. Provision of crossover and one off street parking space.
9 September 2005Most recent
£947,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N6 4BS: £1,435,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.1 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
N6 4QH
Closest school
0.3 km
Highgate Primary School. 56 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB