Get startedGarden Flat is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Haringey, London, London (N6 4AE). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2013) shows a C (score 70). The latest certificate is from March 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £592,000 is 19.6% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£719/sq ft) was about 35.6% below the postcode norm. At 64 m² it sits well below the postcode median (148 m² across 12 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in November 2014. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Garden Flat ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Mar 2023
Price for Garden Flat has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£592,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 19 years.
£495,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 19 years.
Garden Flat is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
EPC Rating
70 (C)
Street avg 58 (D)
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 121 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hillcrest Estate (N6) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

21 November 2014Most recent
£495,000
+76.8%over 8 years27 July 2006
£280,000
+12.0%over 2 years26 September 2003
£249,950
+16.3%over 1 year23 May 2002
£215,000
+87.0%over 6 years2 June 1995
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N6 4AE: £2,250,000 (2024–2020).
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
N6 4AN
Closest school
0.2 km
St Michael's CofE Voluntary Aided Primary School. 58 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.