Get started13 St Margarets Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Barnet, London, London (N20 9LL). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows an F (score 30), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
At 90 m² it's 16.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (108 m² median across 21 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include a garage conversion and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£796/sq ft) was about 135% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £771,000 in March 2023.
13 St Margarets Avenue sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
13 St Margarets Avenue has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Conversion of the existing garage into habitable room, insertion of window to replace garage door
13 St Margarets Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£816,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£771,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
13 St Margarets Avenue outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£8,567
Street avg £5,119
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Athenaeum Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension with a proposed depth of 5.50 metres from original rear wall, maximum height of 3.00 metres and eaves height of 2.95 metres.
14 March 2023Most recent
£771,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N20 9LL: £775,000 (2023–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
N20 9BX
Closest school
0.5 km
Alma Primary. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB