Get started1 Whetstone Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Barnet, London, London (N20 9EU). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. At 66 m² this is the 6th smallest of 7 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 63–70 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 7 units on file. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£612/sq ft) was about 20.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: new windows approved in 2007. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 8 years since the last transfer (December 2017).
Replacement of existing windows and doors with new UPVC windows and doors.
Latest sale on 1 Whetstone Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£432,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 8 years.
£435,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 8 years.
Price per m² for 1 Whetstone Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,591
Street avg £5,894
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Whetstone/The Griffin — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

19 December 2017Most recent
£435,000
+11.5%over 3 years28 October 2014
£390,000
+66.0%over 5 years24 July 2009
£235,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N20 9EU: £350,000 (2020–2003).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
N20 9BN
Closest school
0.3 km
Alma Primary. 48 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.