Get started35 Oak Tree Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Barnet, London, London (N20 8QJ). It has a recorded floor area of 147 m² (around 1587 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (March 2009) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from March 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since October 2009, a hold of 17 years that's notably long for the area. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Today's modelled estimate of £1,001,000 sits 83.7% above the 2009 sale of £545,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£343/sq ft) was about 36.4% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2004. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 147 m² it's 25.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (118 m² median across 22 EPCs).
35 Oak Tree Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Mar 2019
Ground floor rear conservatory and rebuilding of rear extension to existing garage. First floor side and rear extension.
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£1,001,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£545,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
35 Oak Tree Drive is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£3,696
Street avg £6,740
Floor Area
147 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hill Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

23 October 2009Most recent
£545,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N20 8QJ: £905,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
N20 8HR
Closest school
0.8 km
St John's CofE Primary and Nursery School. 43 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB