Get started1a is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Barnet, London, London (N20 8QJ). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1238 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in July 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 13.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£717/sq ft) was about 41.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 6 planning records sit against the property, 5 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, a porch and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 82% of similar EPCs). Sold December 2018 for £887,500.
1a's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Apr 2024
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Variation of condition 1 (Approved Plans) of planning permission reference 22/0783/HSE dated 13/04/2022 for 'Single storey side extension.' Variation/amendments to include changes to fenestration to flank and rear elevations
Sale price has at least doubled since 2012.
£911,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.2% per year over 6 years.
£887,500
Growth on file: 13.2% per year over 6 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 1a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£7,717
Street avg £6,548
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 122 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hill Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Roof extension involving rear dormer window and 2no. side facing rooflights and new crown roof (AMENDED DESCRIPTION).
4 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
11 December 2018Most recent
£887,500
+9.2%over 4 years29 May 2014
£812,500
+95.8%over 1 year31 October 2012
£415,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N20 8QJ: £905,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
N20 8PG
Closest school
0.8 km
St John's CofE Primary and Nursery School. 43 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.