Get started19 Oak Tree Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Barnet, London, London (N20 8QJ). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2016) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (June 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £863,000 is 12.8% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£733/sq ft) was about 40% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2017. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 9 years since the last transfer (January 2017). At 97 m² it's 18.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (119 m² median across 22 EPCs).
19 Oak Tree Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
19 Oak Tree Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£863,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.7% per year over 7 years.
£765,000
Growth on file: 8.7% per year over 7 years.
19 Oak Tree Drive is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£7,887
Street avg £6,540
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 123 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hill Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Side and rear of property
Part single, part two storey side and rear extension following demolition of existing garage
18 January 2017Most recent
£765,000
+83.2%over 7 years9 October 2009
£417,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in N20 8QJ: £905,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.1 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
N20 8PG
Closest school
0.8 km
St John's CofE Primary and Nursery School. 43 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB