Get started21 Coppice Walk is a detached house in Barnet, London, London (N20 8BZ). It has a recorded floor area of 227 m² (around 2443 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (April 2013) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from April 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since March 1998, a hold of 28 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 227 m² the property is well over the postcode median (164 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £1,554,000 sits 401.3% above the 1998 sale of £310,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£127/sq ft) was about 75.4% below the postcode norm. 5 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
21 Coppice Walk's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Apr 2023
Beech - Reduce Crown by 25% (Your Ref T6)Ash, Lime, Sycamore - Reduce Height and Crown by 40% (Your Ref T8, T10)
21 Coppice Walk's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£1,554,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£310,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 21 Coppice Walk runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,366
Street avg £7,045
Floor Area
227 m²
Street avg 220 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Laurel Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
27 March 1998Most recent
£310,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N20 8BZ: £1,387,500 (2023–2013).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.8 t/year
Street avg 8.6 t/year
N20 8BT
Closest school
0.3 km
Woodridge Primary School. 42 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB