Get started21 Birley Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Barnet, London, London (N20 0HB). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 975 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2009) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from August 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since December 2009 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 11% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £651,000 sits 51.4% above the 2009 sale of £430,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£441/sq ft) was about 37.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
21 Birley Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Aug 2019
21 Birley Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£651,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.0% per year over 11 years.
£430,000
Growth on file: 11.0% per year over 11 years.
EPC Rating for 21 Birley Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,746
Street avg £4,964
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Totteridge & Whetstone Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

4 December 2009Most recent
£430,000
+33.1%over 4 years23 September 2005
£323,000
+12.5%over 3 years1 July 2002
£287,000
+112.6%over 3 years12 November 1998
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N20 0HB: £722,500 (2023–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
N20 0BX
Closest school
0.2 km
St John's CofE Primary and Nursery School. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.