Get started13 Birley Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Barnet, London, London (N20 0HB). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £789,000 is 12.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£625/sq ft) was about 91.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2021 at £700,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2007.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Loft conversion and roof extension to include rear dormer.
Price for 13 Birley Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£789,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 23 years.
£700,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 23 years.
13 Birley Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,731
Street avg £4,853
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Totteridge & Whetstone Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

26 February 2021Most recent
£700,000
+278.4%over 21 years16 February 2000
£185,000
+23.3%over 11 months19 March 1999
£150,000
+9.5%over 9 months25 June 1998
£137,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N20 0HB: £722,500 (2023–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
N20 0QN
Closest school
0.2 km
St John's CofE Primary and Nursery School. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.