Get started5 Porch Way is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Barnet, London, London (N20 0DS). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. Other recorded features include a loft. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a C (score 73).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£637/sq ft) was about 101.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2022 for £370,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 5 Porch Way has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£386,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.9% per year over 26 years.
£370,000
Growth on file: 8.9% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for 5 Porch Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,852
Street avg £4,455
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bawtry Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

15 September 2022Most recent
£370,000
+469.7%over 25 years27 September 1996
£64,950
+66.5%29 March 1996
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N20 0DS: £370,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
N20 0SL
Closest school
0.3 km
St Andrew the Apostle Greek Orthodox School. 52 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.