Get started20 Porch Way is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Barnet, London, London (N20 0DS). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. At 56 m² this is the 7th smallest of 29 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 46–103 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to B across 29 units on file. Other recorded features include a loft. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home.
Held since October 2005 — that's 21 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 12.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £340,000 sits 82.8% above the 2005 sale of £186,000.
20 Porch Way has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£340,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.8% per year over 9 years.
£186,000
Growth on file: 12.8% per year over 9 years.
EPC Rating for 20 Porch Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,321
Street avg £4,602
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bawtry Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

27 October 2005Most recent
£186,000
+6.3%over 2 years2 December 2002
£175,000
+19.5%3 July 2002
£146,500
+83.2%over 3 years6 December 1998
£79,950
+23.0%over 1 year12 February 1997
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N20 0DS: £370,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
N20 0QL
Closest school
0.3 km
St Andrew the Apostle Greek Orthodox School. 52 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.