Get started16 Porch Way is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Barnet, London, London (N20 0DS). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2025) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2015. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £361,000 is 13.5% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£557/sq ft) was about 76.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (November 2015).
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
Price for 16 Porch Way has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£361,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.9% per year over 18 years.
£318,000
Growth on file: 8.9% per year over 18 years.
On co₂ emissions, 16 Porch Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,000
Street avg £4,491
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bawtry Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 November 2015Most recent
£318,000
+181.4%over 14 years30 November 2000
£113,000
+66.2%over 3 years14 November 1997
£67,999
Median price across the last 5 sales in N20 0DS: £370,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
N20 0QL
Closest school
0.3 km
St Andrew the Apostle Greek Orthodox School. 52 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.