Get started1 Porch Way is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Barnet, London, London (N20 0DS). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2021) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £342,000 is 43.7% above the 2011 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£481/sq ft) was about 55.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 14 years since the last transfer (November 2011). Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 46 m² it's 22.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (59 m² median across 28 EPCs).
Price for 1 Porch Way has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£342,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.7% per year over 15 years.
£238,000
Growth on file: 9.7% per year over 15 years.
1 Porch Way is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£5,174
Street avg £4,525
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bawtry Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 November 2011Most recent
£238,000
+11.2%over 4 years19 October 2007
£214,000
+14.7%over 3 years22 July 2004
£186,500
+3.6%29 January 2004
£180,000
+68.2%over 3 years20 April 2000
£107,000
+84.5%over 3 years20 August 1996
£58,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N20 0DS: £370,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
N20 0QL
Closest school
0.3 km
St Andrew the Apostle Greek Orthodox School. 52 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.