Get started258 Oakleigh Road North is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Barnet, London, London (N20 0DH). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2014. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). At 51 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 22 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 43–148 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 22 units on file. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £357,000 is 17% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£556/sq ft) was about 169.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2019 for £305,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 51 m² it's 22.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (66 m² median across 21 EPCs).
Price for 258 Oakleigh Road North has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£357,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 24 years.
£305,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 258 Oakleigh Road North stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,980
Street avg £3,224
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Raleigh Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 November 2019Most recent
£305,000
+10.9%over 4 years24 June 2015
£275,000
+266.7%over 15 years20 August 1999
£75,000
+41.5%over 4 years14 July 1995
£53,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N20 0DH: £210,000 (2024–2011).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
N20 0SL
Closest school
0.4 km
St Andrew the Apostle Greek Orthodox School. 51 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.