Get started254 Oakleigh Road North is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Barnet, London, London (N20 0DH). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. At 91 m² this is the 21st smallest of 22 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 43–148 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 22 units on file. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 10.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£485/sq ft) was about 103.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 91 m² the property is well over the postcode median (63 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer was December 2024 at £475,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2016. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Extension: Single storey
Extensions to roof involving rear dormer and 3 no rooflights to the front elevation. Extension to existing single storey rear roof including insertion of 2 no rooflights
Latest sale on 254 Oakleigh Road North was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£464,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.1% per year over 25 years.
£475,000
Growth on file: 10.1% per year over 25 years.
Years Held for 254 Oakleigh Road North lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,220
Street avg £3,319
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Raleigh Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

6 December 2024Most recent
£475,000
+179.4%over 20 years8 July 2004
£170,000
+40.5%over 2 years17 August 2001
£121,000
+168.9%over 1 year28 April 2000
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N20 0DH: £275,000 (2019–2011).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
N20 0SN
Closest school
0.4 km
St Andrew the Apostle Greek Orthodox School. 51 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.