Get started252 Oakleigh Road North is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Barnet, London, London (N20 0DH). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. At 54 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 22 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 43–148 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 13.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £327,000 is 17.6% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£478/sq ft) was about 157.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in January 2015. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 54 m² it's 18.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (66 m² median across 21 EPCs).
Price for 252 Oakleigh Road North has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£327,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.1% per year over 15 years.
£278,000
Growth on file: 13.1% per year over 15 years.
Floor Area for 252 Oakleigh Road North lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,148
Street avg £3,328
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Raleigh Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 January 2015Most recent
£278,000
+57.4%over 2 years20 April 2012
£176,600
+13.9%over 8 years17 February 2004
£154,995
+244.4%over 3 years14 April 2000
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N20 0DH: £275,000 (2024–2011).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
N20 0SL
Closest school
0.4 km
St Andrew the Apostle Greek Orthodox School. 51 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.