Get started145 Russell Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Barnet, London, London (N20 0AU). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. Other recorded features include a conservatory and a loft. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£626/sq ft) was about 91.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 95 m² it sits well below the postcode median (137 m² across 14 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, partial demolition and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £640,000 in September 2023.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
145 Russell Lane has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£621,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 25 years.
£640,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 25 years.
145 Russell Lane outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,737
Street avg £3,854
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 137 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dene Road (EN4) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Single storey side extension following demolition of existing garage and store.
Extension of existing loft space including new rear dormer.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
8 September 2023Most recent
£640,000
+135.3%over 20 years30 June 2003
£272,000
+18.3%over 1 year19 March 2002
£230,000
+96.6%over 3 years28 August 1998
£117,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N20 0AU: £627,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
N20 0BX
Closest school
0.3 km
Brunswick Park Primary and Nursery School. 48 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.