Get started171 Russell Lane is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Barnet, London, London (N20 0AU). It has a recorded floor area of 137 m² (around 1475 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£441/sq ft) was about 41.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2022 for £650,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£682,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 16 years.
£650,000
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 16 years.
171 Russell Lane is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,745
Street avg £3,996
Floor Area
137 m²
Street avg 134 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dene Road (EN4) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

30 September 2022Most recent
£650,000
+49.4%over 15 years27 October 2006
£435,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N20 0AU: £627,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
N20 0FR
Closest school
0.3 km
Brunswick Park Primary and Nursery School. 48 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB