Get started130 Russell Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Barnet, London, London (N20 0AT). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2008. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Held since December 2007 — that's 18 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 12.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £654,000 sits 77.7% above the 2007 sale of £368,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£389/sq ft) was about 22.3% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£654,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.7% per year over 11 years.
£368,000
Growth on file: 12.7% per year over 11 years.
Years Held for 130 Russell Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,182
Street avg £6,350
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Osidge Library — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 December 2007Most recent
£368,000
+13.2%over 11 months19 January 2007
£325,000
+245.7%over 10 years29 July 1996
£94,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N20 0AT: £618,000 (2024–1997).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
N20 0SR
Closest school
0.2 km
Brunswick Park Primary and Nursery School. 47 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.