Get started31 Aden Grove is a mid-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N16 9NP). It has a recorded floor area of 14 m² (around 151 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. At 14 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (14–217 m²). The building's EPC ratings span G to B across 42 units on file. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a C (score 74). Main heating runs on electricity.
Held since December 1995 — that's 30 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £609,000 sits 351.1% above the 1995 sale of £135,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£896/sq ft) was about 95.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 14 m² it sits well below the postcode median (109 m² across 43 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2018. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
31 Aden Grove's carbon output is low for the local stock.
31 Aden Grove has an approved extension on the planning record.
Erection of a mansard roof extension.
31 Aden Grove's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£609,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£135,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 31 Aden Grove stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£9,643
Street avg £32,929
Floor Area
14 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Aden Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

1 December 1995Most recent
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 9NP: £1,760,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
0.9 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
N16 9AE
Closest school
0.2 km
Grasmere Primary School. 97 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB