Get started25 Aden Grove is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N16 9NP). It has a recorded floor area of 217 m² (around 2336 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. Other recorded features include outbuildings and a basement. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2024. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 12.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £2,316,000 is 15.8% below the 2024 sale of £2,750,000, running counter to the wider postcode trend, which makes the EPC and condition history especially worth a look. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,177/sq ft) was about 165.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 217 m² the property is well over the postcode median (109 m² across 43 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold August 2024 for £2,750,000.
25 Aden Grove has an approved extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single-storey rear extension at ground floor level; erection of roof extension to main part of dwellinghouse.
Latest sale on 25 Aden Grove was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£2,316,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.3% per year over 7 years.
£2,750,000
Growth on file: 12.3% per year over 7 years.
Floor Area for 25 Aden Grove runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£12,673
Street avg £15,915
Floor Area
217 m²
Street avg 128 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Aden Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Proposed erection of roof extension to existing rear projection.
2 August 2024Most recent
£2,750,000
+123.6%over 6 years1 September 2017
£1,230,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 9NP: £1,723,333 (2024–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
N16 9NA
Closest school
0.2 km
Grasmere Primary School. 97 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB