Get started100 Albion Road is a mid-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N16 9PD). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. At 48 m² this is the 8th smallest of 22 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 22–176 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 22 units on file. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home.
It hasn't traded since December 2009, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £471,000 sits 96.2% above the 2009 sale of £240,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£465/sq ft) was about 22.3% below the postcode norm. 5 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Submission of details pursuant to condition 3 (material details) and condition 4 (windows and doors details) of planning permission 2020/3367 granted 05/01/2021 for the erection of mansard roof extension with rear terrace, and internal alterations including creation of 1 no. additional bedroom.
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£471,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 6 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 6 years.
On epc rating, 100 Albion Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,000
Street avg £7,524
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 51 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Clissold Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

Extension: Rear of property
Erection of mansard roof extension with rear terrace, and internal alterations including creation of 1 no. additional bedroom (amendment to 2020/2084).
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
18 December 2009Most recent
£240,000
+28.3%over 6 years22 August 2003
£187,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 9PD: £445,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
Grasmere Primary School. 95 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB