Get started8 Winston Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N16 9LT). It has a recorded floor area of 162 m² (around 1744 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2012. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,881,000 sits 55.9% above the 2021 sale of £1,206,728. At 162 m² the property is well over the postcode median (108 m² across 26 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs). 4 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. 5 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a basement excavation, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £1,206,728 in March 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Aug 2025
A a single-storey rear extension application was refused at 8 Winston Road in 2021.
Proposed erection of mansard design roof extension together with associated works.
Price for 8 Winston Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£1,881,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.6% per year over 24 years.
£1,206,728
Growth on file: 9.6% per year over 24 years.
8 Winston Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£7,449
Street avg £10,010
Floor Area
162 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Albion Road Shacklewell — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Fuel source changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Lawful development certificate for the construction of a outrigger roof extension.
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
30 March 2021Most recent
£1,206,728
+194.3%over 17 years16 March 2004
£410,000
+202.6%over 6 years18 April 1997
£135,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 9LT: £1,480,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
N16 9LT
Closest school
0.2 km
Grasmere Primary School. 100 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.