Get started50 Carysfort Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N16 9AP). It has a recorded floor area of 155 m² (around 1668 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2014. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 10.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,635,000 is 38.6% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£707/sq ft) was about 71.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 155 m² the property is well over the postcode median (87 m² across 28 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 4 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. On the market in June 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2015. Past consents include an extension and new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
50 Carysfort Road has an approved single-storey side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of a single storey side/rear extension to replace the existing side/rear extension at ground floor, insertion of new windows and door to the rear at ground floor; insertion of 2 new windows at first floor on the side elevation to replace existing windows (re-sizing).
50 Carysfort Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£1,635,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.3% per year over 16 years.
£1,180,000
Growth on file: 10.3% per year over 16 years.
50 Carysfort Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£7,613
Street avg £7,820
Floor Area
155 m²
Street avg 153 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Clissold Cres /Stoke Newington — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 June 2014Most recent
£1,180,000
+51.3%over 6 years26 October 2007
£780,000
+90.2%over 5 years11 January 2002
£410,000
+69.1%over 3 years1 May 1998
£242,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 9AP: £590,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
N16 9LT
Closest school
0.2 km
Betty Layward Primary School. 101 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.