Get started19 Indigo Mews is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N16 9AE). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in January 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good. At 67 m² this is the 12th smallest of 36 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 48–116 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 36 units on file. Period features are noted in the property record.
Held since December 1997 — that's 28 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £580,000 sits 434.6% above the 1997 sale of £108,495. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£150/sq ft) was about 52.2% below the postcode norm. At 67 m² it's 16.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (80 m² median across 35 EPCs).
19 Indigo Mews's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£580,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£108,495
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 19 Indigo Mews runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,619
Street avg £5,982
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Clissold Cres /Stoke Newington — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
External or internal wall insulation added
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 December 1997Most recent
£108,495
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 9AE: £828,000 (2025–2017).
3 Indigo Mews Carysfort Road Hackney London
Sold Jul 2025
44 Indigo Mews Carysfort Road Hackney London
Sold Jul 2019
8 Indigo Mews Carysfort Road Hackney London
Sold Jan 2018
1 Indigo Mews Carysfort Road Hackney London
Sold Jan 2018
13 Indigo Mews Carysfort Road Hackney London
Sold Mar 2017
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
N16 9AL
Closest school
0.2 km
Betty Layward Primary School. 96 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB