Get started13 Indigo Mews is a two-bedroom detached house in Hackney, London, London (N16 9AE). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2025) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in November 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Poor to Good. At 58 m² this is the 7th smallest of 36 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 48–116 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 36 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£929/sq ft) was about 204.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in March 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 58 m² it's 27.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (80 m² median across 35 EPCs).
13 Indigo Mews has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£637,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.6% per year over 19 years.
£580,000
Growth on file: 9.6% per year over 19 years.
13 Indigo Mews outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£10,000
Street avg £5,703
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Clissold Cres /Stoke Newington — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Wall insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 March 2017Most recent
£580,000
+78.5%over 7 years11 February 2010
£325,000
+30.0%over 6 years21 November 2003
£249,950
+25.0%over 2 years27 July 2001
£200,000
+101.0%over 3 years12 December 1997
£99,495
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 9AE: £828,000 (2025–2017).
3 Indigo Mews Carysfort Road Hackney London
Sold Jul 2025
44 Indigo Mews Carysfort Road Hackney London
Sold Jul 2019
8 Indigo Mews Carysfort Road Hackney London
Sold Jan 2018
1 Indigo Mews Carysfort Road Hackney London
Sold Jan 2018
15 Indigo Mews Carysfort Road Hackney London
Sold Feb 2017
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
N16 9AA
Closest school
0.2 km
Betty Layward Primary School. 96 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.