Get started3 Indigo Mews is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N16 9AE). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2014. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,009/sq ft) was about 220.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 116 m² the property is well over the postcode median (80 m² across 35 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It changed hands recently, sold July 2025 for £1,260,000. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Non-material amendment to planning permission ref 2016/1864 dated 21/07/2016 for the installation of ground floor window to the front elevation (following removal of existing garage door) and installation of ground floor panel to rear elevation.
Latest sale on 3 Indigo Mews was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,185,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 28 years.
£1,260,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 28 years.
On price per m², 3 Indigo Mews stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£10,862
Street avg £6,663
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Clissold Cres /Stoke Newington — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Enlargement of existing first floor rear window.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
29 July 2025Most recent
£1,260,000
+14.5%over 9 years22 April 2016
£1,100,000
+180.3%over 10 years21 November 2005
£392,500
+8.1%over 3 years13 May 2002
£363,000
+23.1%over 1 year17 November 2000
£295,000
+86.7%over 2 years1 December 1997
£157,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 9AE: £580,000 (2019–2017).
44 Indigo Mews Carysfort Road Hackney London
Sold Jul 2019
8 Indigo Mews Carysfort Road Hackney London
Sold Jan 2018
1 Indigo Mews Carysfort Road Hackney London
Sold Jan 2018
13 Indigo Mews Carysfort Road Hackney London
Sold Mar 2017
15 Indigo Mews Carysfort Road Hackney London
Sold Feb 2017
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
N16 9BP
Closest school
0.2 km
Betty Layward Primary School. 96 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.