Get started15 Indigo Mews is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N16 9AE). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since November 2012. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£963/sq ft) was about 215.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 48 m² it sits well below the postcode median (80 m² across 35 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On the market in February 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
15 Indigo Mews has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£481,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.6% per year over 19 years.
£497,501
Growth on file: 9.6% per year over 19 years.
On price per m², 15 Indigo Mews stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£10,365
Street avg £5,690
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Clissold Cres /Stoke Newington — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 February 2017Most recent
£497,501
+42.1%over 3 years4 June 2013
£350,000
+48.9%over 8 years16 March 2005
£235,000
+27.0%over 2 years24 May 2002
£185,000
+113.9%over 4 years29 December 1997
£86,495
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 9AE: £828,000 (2025–2017).
3 Indigo Mews Carysfort Road Hackney London
Sold Jul 2025
44 Indigo Mews Carysfort Road Hackney London
Sold Jul 2019
8 Indigo Mews Carysfort Road Hackney London
Sold Jan 2018
1 Indigo Mews Carysfort Road Hackney London
Sold Jan 2018
13 Indigo Mews Carysfort Road Hackney London
Sold Mar 2017
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
N16 9AL
Closest school
0.2 km
Betty Layward Primary School. 96 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.