Get started17 Indigo Mews is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N16 9AE). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (May 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 11.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £830,000 is 22.1% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£831/sq ft) was about 164.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sold in September 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
17 Indigo Mews sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
17 Indigo Mews has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£830,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.3% per year over 17 years.
£680,000
Growth on file: 11.3% per year over 17 years.
17 Indigo Mews is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£8,947
Street avg £5,738
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Clissold Cres /Stoke Newington — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

30 September 2014Most recent
£680,000
+74.4%over 4 years30 September 2010
£390,000
+59.2%over 8 years24 April 2002
£245,000
+118.8%over 4 years18 December 1997
£111,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 9AE: £828,000 (2025–2017).
3 Indigo Mews Carysfort Road Hackney London
Sold Jul 2025
44 Indigo Mews Carysfort Road Hackney London
Sold Jul 2019
8 Indigo Mews Carysfort Road Hackney London
Sold Jan 2018
1 Indigo Mews Carysfort Road Hackney London
Sold Jan 2018
13 Indigo Mews Carysfort Road Hackney London
Sold Mar 2017
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
N16 9GN
Closest school
0.2 km
Betty Layward Primary School. 96 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.