Get started12 Indigo Mews is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N16 9AE). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2020) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in March 2010 the rating was C, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. At 50 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 36 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 48–116 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B, with this unit at the top.
Untraded for 24 years, with the last transfer in September 2002. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 20.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £489,000 sits 109.6% above the 2002 sale of £233,250. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£433/sq ft) was about 37.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 50 m² it sits well below the postcode median (80 m² across 35 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode.
12 Indigo Mews ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£489,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 20.9% per year over 5 years.
£233,250
Growth on file: 20.9% per year over 5 years.
12 Indigo Mews outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,665
Street avg £5,880
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Clissold Cres /Stoke Newington — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 September 2002Most recent
£233,250
+145.5%over 4 years19 December 1997
£94,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 9AE: £828,000 (2025–2017).
3 Indigo Mews Carysfort Road Hackney London
Sold Jul 2025
44 Indigo Mews Carysfort Road Hackney London
Sold Jul 2019
8 Indigo Mews Carysfort Road Hackney London
Sold Jan 2018
1 Indigo Mews Carysfort Road Hackney London
Sold Jan 2018
13 Indigo Mews Carysfort Road Hackney London
Sold Mar 2017
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
0.9 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
N16 9AL
Closest school
0.2 km
Betty Layward Primary School. 96 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.