Get started4 Royal Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N16 5SE). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Untraded for 26 years, with the last transfer in March 2000. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 13.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £696,000 sits 373.5% above the 2000 sale of £147,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£187/sq ft) was about 46.6% below the postcode norm. At 73 m² it's 25.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (58 m² median across 15 EPCs).
4 Royal Close's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£696,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.2% per year over 4 years.
£147,000
Growth on file: 13.2% per year over 4 years.
On price per m², 4 Royal Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,014
Street avg £6,634
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Lynmouth Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 March 2000Most recent
£147,000
+72.9%over 4 years27 October 1995
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 5SE: £527,000 (2023–2017).
26 Royal Close Manor Road Hackney London
Sold Jul 2023
29 Royal Close Manor Road Hackney London
Sold Sept 2021
16 Royal Close Manor Road Hackney London
Sold Jun 2021
23 Royal Close Manor Road Hackney London
Sold Jun 2021
11 Royal Close Manor Road Hackney London
Sold Jul 2017
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
N16 5SE
Closest school
0.4 km
Holmleigh Primary School. 82 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.