Get started29 Royal Close is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N16 5SE). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2012. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £596,000 is 13.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£859/sq ft) was about 285.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2021 at £527,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
29 Royal Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£596,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 18 years.
£527,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 18 years.
On years held, 29 Royal Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£9,246
Street avg £6,031
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Lynmouth Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

29 September 2021Most recent
£527,000
+17.1%over 5 years11 March 2016
£450,000
+28.9%over 3 years12 September 2012
£349,000
+62.3%over 8 years6 November 2003
£215,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 5SE: £515,000 (2023–2016).
26 Royal Close Manor Road Hackney London
Sold Jul 2023
16 Royal Close Manor Road Hackney London
Sold Jun 2021
23 Royal Close Manor Road Hackney London
Sold Jun 2021
11 Royal Close Manor Road Hackney London
Sold Jul 2017
19 Royal Close Manor Road Hackney London
Sold Aug 2016
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
N16 5HZ
Closest school
0.4 km
Holmleigh Primary School. 82 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.