Get started11 Royal Close is a mid-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N16 5SE). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2017) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in May 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 13% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £641,000 is 17.6% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£873/sq ft) was about 159.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (July 2017). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Price for 11 Royal Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£641,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.0% per year over 20 years.
£545,000
Growth on file: 13.0% per year over 20 years.
11 Royal Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£9,397
Street avg £6,019
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Lynmouth Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 July 2017Most recent
£545,000
+38.0%over 2 years26 November 2014
£395,000
+79.5%over 11 years25 February 2003
£220,000
+140.4%over 2 years12 May 2000
£91,500
+105.6%over 3 years6 January 1997
£44,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 5SE: £515,000 (2023–2016).
26 Royal Close Manor Road Hackney London
Sold Jul 2023
29 Royal Close Manor Road Hackney London
Sold Sept 2021
16 Royal Close Manor Road Hackney London
Sold Jun 2021
23 Royal Close Manor Road Hackney London
Sold Jun 2021
19 Royal Close Manor Road Hackney London
Sold Aug 2016
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Holmleigh Primary School. 82 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.