Get started26 Royal Close is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Hackney, London, London (N16 5SE). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
At 98 m² the property is well over the postcode median (58 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £1,008,000 is 17.2% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£815/sq ft) was about 142.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2023 for £860,000.
Latest sale on 26 Royal Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,008,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£860,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 26 Royal Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£8,776
Street avg £6,071
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Lynmouth Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

26 July 2023Most recent
£860,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 5SE: £515,000 (2021–2016).
29 Royal Close Manor Road Hackney London
Sold Sept 2021
16 Royal Close Manor Road Hackney London
Sold Jun 2021
23 Royal Close Manor Road Hackney London
Sold Jun 2021
11 Royal Close Manor Road Hackney London
Sold Jul 2017
19 Royal Close Manor Road Hackney London
Sold Aug 2016
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
N16 5NF
Closest school
0.4 km
Holmleigh Primary School. 82 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB