Get started7 St Andrew S Grove is a semi-detached house in Hackney, London, London (N16 5NF). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band C. At 42 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (42–302 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 8 units on file. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in December 2015 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and main heating dropped from Good to Average. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in December 2009. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Today's modelled estimate of £1,363,000 sits 101.9% above the 2009 sale of £675,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,493/sq ft) was about 241.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 42 m² it sits well below the postcode median (182 m² across 7 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs). 10 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 6 refused. Past consents include an extension and a basement excavation, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
7 St Andrew S Grove's carbon output is low for the local stock.
7 St Andrew S Grove has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a first floor rear extension.
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£1,363,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£675,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Lordship Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Hot water system upgraded
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Rear of property
Excavation of the basement and creation of front and rear lightwells with railing surround and erection of a lower ground, ground and first floor rear extension