Get started33 St Andrew S Grove is a semi-detached house in Hackney, London, London (N16 5NF). It has a recorded floor area of 278 m² (around 2992 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (July 2022) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in October 2019 the rating was E, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 2.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,751,000 is 23.3% above the 2023 sale price. At 278 m² the property is well over the postcode median (134 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 4 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £1,420,000 in March 2023.
33 St Andrew S Grove ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
A a front extension application was refused at 33 St Andrew S Grove in 2025.
Construction of a basement extension with the installation of rooflights within the front garden.
Latest sale on 33 St Andrew S Grove was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,751,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.3% per year over 3 years.
£1,420,000
Growth on file: 2.3% per year over 3 years.
Years Held for 33 St Andrew S Grove lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,108
Street avg £6,909
Floor Area
278 m²
Street avg 215 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Lordship Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Front of property
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
24 March 2023Most recent
£1,420,000
+7.2%over 3 years14 February 2020
£1,325,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 5NF: £1,070,000 (2021–2010).
Street avg 9 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 10.2 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Holmleigh Primary School. 86 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.