Get started19 Harcombe Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N16 0RX). It has a recorded floor area of 145 m² (around 1561 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,453,000 sits 65.3% above the 2012 sale of £879,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£563/sq ft) was about 88.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 145 m² the property is well over the postcode median (103 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 4 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2004. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 14 years ago, in August 2012.
19 Harcombe Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
19 Harcombe Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear extension at ground floor level.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£1,453,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 9 years.
£879,000
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 9 years.
On co₂ emissions, 19 Harcombe Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,062
Street avg £7,801
Floor Area
145 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Barbauld Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 August 2012Most recent
£879,000
+112.8%over 9 years4 March 2003
£413,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 0RX: £1,200,000 (2022–2014).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
N16 0RA
Closest school
0.3 km
Betty Layward Primary School. 98 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB