Get started1 Aikin Villas is a mid-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N16 0RT). It has a recorded floor area of 130 m² (around 1399 sq ft). The latest certificate (June 2018) returns a high B (score 91), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 92).
At 130 m² the property is well over the postcode median (94 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £1,288,000 is 28.8% above the 2019 sale price. Most recent transfer: May 2019 at £1,000,000.
1 Aikin Villas's carbon output is low for the local stock.
1 Aikin Villas valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,288,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,000,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 1 Aikin Villas runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£7,692
Street avg £8,607
Floor Area
130 m²
Street avg 114 m²
CO₂ Emissions
0.9 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Barbauld Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

1 May 2019Most recent
£1,000,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 0RT: £840,000 (2021–2017).
Flat 2 49 Barbauld Road Hackney London
Sold Jun 2021
47a Barbauld Road Hackney London
Sold Jun 2021
3 Aikin Villas Barbauld Road Hackney London
Sold Jan 2020
2 Aikin Villas Barbauld Road Hackney London
Sold Feb 2019
Flat 1 47 Barbauld Road Hackney London
Sold Mar 2016
Street avg 2.0 t/year
Years Held
7 years
Street avg 6 years
Closest school
0.4 km
Betty Layward Primary School. 98 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB