Get started17 Harcombe Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N16 0RX). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since March 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,110/sq ft) was about 293.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2022 at £1,290,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£1,383,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,290,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 17 Harcombe Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£11,944
Street avg £7,147
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Barbauld Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
External or internal wall insulation added
Roof insulation improved
Glazing upgraded to newer, more efficient type
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 November 2022Most recent
£1,290,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 0RX: £1,165,000 (2020–2013).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
N16 0EN
Closest school
0.3 km
Betty Layward Primary School. 98 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB