Get started86 Kynaston Road is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N16 0ED). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. At 45 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (45–181 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (September 2025) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since March 2009. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good.
Untraded for 28 years, with the last transfer in November 1998. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 30.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £470,000 sits 365.3% above the 1998 sale of £101,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£209/sq ft) was about 59.1% below the postcode norm. At 45 m² it sits well below the postcode median (146 m² across 11 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Multiple extension applications run across more than a decade of planning history at 86 Kynaston Road.
Erection of a mansard roof extension
86 Kynaston Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£470,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 30.5% per year over 3 years.
£101,000
Growth on file: 30.5% per year over 3 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Abney Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Erection of front and rear roof extensions to provide an additional floor at roof level at both 86b and 88 Kynaston Road.
6 November 1998Most recent
£101,000
+124.4%over 3 years24 October 1995
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 0ED: £1,700,000 (2025–2021).
N16 0HL
Closest school
0.3 km
William Patten Primary School. 94 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB