Get started90 Kynaston Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N16 0ED). It has a recorded floor area of 135 m² (around 1453 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2013) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The latest certificate is from August 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 10.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,678,000 is 24.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£929/sq ft) was about 87.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2021 at £1,350,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 4 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 2 is the typical count. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2009.
90 Kynaston Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Aug 2023
Erection of a Mansard Roof.
Price for 90 Kynaston Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£1,678,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.4% per year over 26 years.
£1,350,000
Growth on file: 10.4% per year over 26 years.
EPC Rating for 90 Kynaston Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£10,000
Street avg £9,354
Floor Area
135 m²
Street avg 143 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Abney Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

2 March 2021Most recent
£1,350,000
+34.3%over 7 years22 November 2013
£1,005,000
+207.3%over 11 years30 August 2002
£327,000
+211.4%over 7 years10 April 1995
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 0ED: £1,700,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
N16 0RA
Closest school
0.3 km
William Patten Primary School. 94 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.