Get started80 Kynaston Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N16 0ED). It has a recorded floor area of 146 m² (around 1572 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in January 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,101/sq ft) was about 115.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was June 2025 at £1,730,000 — fresh data. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2017. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 4 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 2 is the typical count.
80 Kynaston Road has an approved single-storey extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey
Erection of a mansard-style roof extension to create an additional third-storey level.
80 Kynaston Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£1,840,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.9% per year over 30 years.
£1,730,000
Growth on file: 9.9% per year over 30 years.
80 Kynaston Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£11,849
Street avg £9,123
Floor Area
146 m²
Street avg 142 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Abney Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 June 2025Most recent
£1,730,000
+198.3%over 15 years9 April 2010
£580,000
+20.8%over 2 years25 May 2007
£480,000
+380.0%over 12 years30 March 1995
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 0ED: £1,480,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
N16 0RA
Closest school
0.3 km
William Patten Primary School. 94 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.