Get started22 Burgoyne Avenue is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Wootton, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 9RE). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft). The latest certificate (August 2018) returns a high B (score 86), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 96).
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 1.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Last sale on file: £368,000 in November 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
22 Burgoyne Avenue's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£389,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.6% per year over 3 years.
£368,000
Growth on file: 1.6% per year over 3 years.
22 Burgoyne Avenue is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,538
Street avg £3,350
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 114 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 1.5 t/year
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Buckworth Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

5 November 2021Most recent
£368,000
+5.1%over 3 years24 August 2018
£350,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 9RE: £360,000 (2025–2025).
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 6 years
MK43 9FB
Closest school
0.8 km
Wootton Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB