Get started2 Buckworth Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Wootton, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 9QP). It has a recorded floor area of 157 m² (around 1690 sq ft). The latest certificate (June 2018) returns a high B (score 86), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 93).
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 157 m² the property is well over the postcode median (112 m² across 25 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: solar panel installation refused in 2022. Sold December 2022 for £580,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
A solar panel installation application was refused at 2 Buckworth Drive in 2022.
Latest sale on 2 Buckworth Drive was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£573,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 4 years.
£580,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 4 years.
2 Buckworth Drive is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,694
Street avg £3,310
Floor Area
157 m²
Street avg 116 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Buckworth Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Certificate to confirm that the details submitted do not require planning permission. ( Conversion of garage to home-gym, installation of EV point, air-source heat pump and installation of solar panels)
16 December 2022Most recent
£580,000
+24.7%over 4 years21 September 2018
£465,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 9QP: £470,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 1.6 t/year
Years Held
3 years
Street avg 6 years
MK43 9FB
Closest school
0.8 km
Wootton Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB