Get started14 The Chase is a five-bedroom detached house in Kempston, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 9HN). It has a recorded floor area of 160 m² (around 1722 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2018) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £551,000 is 18.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£270/sq ft) was about 23.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: a loft conversion approved in 2006. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 160 m² it's 15.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (138 m² median across 9 EPCs). Last sale on file: £465,000 in August 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Loft conversion with dormer to rear of property.
Price for 14 The Chase has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£551,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 26 years.
£465,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 26 years.
On habitable rooms, 14 The Chase stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,906
Street avg £2,767
Floor Area
160 m²
Street avg 139 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

19 August 2021Most recent
£465,000
+63.2%over 7 years18 October 2013
£285,000
+44.3%over 11 years6 June 2002
£197,500
+74.8%over 7 years31 March 1995
£113,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 9HN: £440,000 (2022–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
MK43 9PX
Ibbett Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Kempston Rural Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.